Terms & Privacy

Introduction

This Privacy Policy explains how Material Lab uses and protects your personal information (such as your name, address, telephone number or email address).  It explains how, why and when we collect and process this information, along with your rights and obligations in respect of the information.  By using our website, www.material-lab.co.uk (the Website), you acknowledge your acceptance of the provisions in this policy.  The policy may change from time to time in line with legislation or industry developments.  Any such changes will be made on this page, therefore, we recommend you check this page periodically.  By continuing to use the Website after the posting of such changes, you will be deemed to have accepted the changes.

Who are we

Material Lab is operated by Johnson Tiles who are a ‘Controller’ for the purposes of the Data Protection Laws, our registered office is at Johnson Tiles, Harewood Street, Stoke On Trent, ST6 5JZ and we are a company registered in England and Wales, under company number 00307859. Johnson Tiles is a trading division of Norcros Group (Holdings) Limited (Registered in England, No 566694), Ladyfield House, Station Road, Wilmslow, Cheshire SK9 1BU.

If you have any questions concerning Data Protection at Johnson Tiles, please email us at dataprotection@johnson-tiles.com.

Information That We Collect

Johnson Tiles processes your personal information to meet your requests, but we will not collect any personal information unless you provide this voluntarily, and we will never collect any unnecessary personal data from you, nor will we process your information in any way, other than already specified in this notice.

The personal data that we collect is:

  • First Name, Surname
  • Email Address
  • Company

We collect information in the below ways:

1) Email:

Should you choose to contact us using the email link info@material-lab.co.uk none of the data that you supply will be stored by this website or passed to or be processed by any of the third-party data processors defined in Our Third Party Data Processors.  Instead the data will be collated into an email and sent to us over the Simple Mail Transfer Protocol.  Our servers are protected, and the email content will then be decrypted by our local computers and devices. Based on the nature of the contact, emails may then be sent internally (i.e. within Johnson Tiles), in order to provide the best response.

2) Newsletter subscription:

Should you choose to fill in the form to subscribe to our newsletter, your data will be added to our mailing list. We use Mailchimp to provide this facility, and your information will be stored by Mailchimp’s servers but will not be shared with any other third parties. Should you wish to unsubscribe from the newsletter, each email we send has a prominent unsubscribe link. You can also contact Mailchimp (https://www.mailchimp.com) directly.

How We Use Your Personal Data

Johnson Tiles takes your privacy very seriously and will never disclose, share or sell your data without your consent, unless required to do so by law. We only retain your data for as long as is necessary and for the purposes specified in this notice. Where you have consented to us contacting you, you are free to withdraw consent at any time – you can do this by emailing info@material-lab.co.uk

If you do not want us to use your personal data in this way, please contact us at: info@material-lab.co.uk, or call 0207 436 8629

Site Visitation Tracking

Like most websites, this site uses Google Analytics (GA) to track user interaction.  GA is a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. ("Google") which uses "cookies", which are text files placed on your computer, to help the website analyse how users use the site. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. Google will use this information for the purposes of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity for website operators and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage. Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google's behalf. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser. However, please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website. By using this website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner and for the purposes set out above.

To opt out of being tracked by Google analytics across all websites visit http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout. Compatible with Chrome, Internet Explorer 8-11, Safari, Firefox and Opera.

Use of cookies by this website

Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer by websites that you visit.  They are widely used in order to make websites work, or work more efficiently, as well as to provide information to the owners of the site.  The table below details cookie files that may be used within this website.

1) Google Analytics

These cookies are used to collect information about how visitors use our site.  We use the information to compile reports and to help us improve the site. The cookies collect information in an anonymous form, including the number of visitors to the site, where visitors have come to the site from and the pages they visited. For more information, visit https://privacy.google.com/

2) AddThis

AddThis is a service which provides tools to allow users to share content from our Blog and Projects on various social media platforms. AddThis collects non-personally identifiable information and uses that information to deliver targeted advertising and personalized content. You can opt-out of this data collection at http://www.addthis.com/privacy/opt-out

3) CSRF Protection

This is an essential cookie used to secure our website forms.

Most web browsers allow some control of most cookies through the browser settings.  To find out more about cookies, including how to see hat cookies have been set and how to manage and delete them, visit www.allaboutcookies.org.

Our Third-Party Data Processors

We use several third parties to process personal data on our behalf.  These third parties have been carefully chosen and all of them comply with the legislation set out in the:

  • UK Data Protection Act 1988 (DPA)
  • EU Data Protection Directive 1995 (DPD)
  • EU General Data Protection Regulation 2018 (GDPR)

All processors acting on our behalf only process your data in accordance with instructions from us and comply fully with this privacy notice, the data protection laws given above, and any other appropriate confidentiality and security measures:

About This Website’s Server

This website is hosted by Amazon Web Services within a UK data centre.  AWS are an approved third-party provider on cloud servers utilising NAS/SAN storage. Data centres are co-located in some of the most respected data centre facility providers in the world and feature both physical and infrastructure security and security monitoring, as well as access logging and security control.

All data centres are audited and certified by various internationally recognised compliance standards. They are also compliant with the EU Data Protection Directive (soon to become the EU General Data Protection Regulation) and the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework.

All server data will be stored at the selected data centre. Daily, encrypted backups are made to the web server and database.

Your Rights

You have the right to access any personal information that Johnson Tiles processes about You and to request information about: -

  • What personal data we hold about you
  • The purposes of the processing
  • The categories of personal data concerned
  • The recipients to whom the personal data has/will be disclosed
  • How long we intend to store your personal data for
  • If we did not collect the data directly from you, information about the source

If You believe that We hold any incomplete or inaccurate data about You, You have the right to ask Us to correct and/or complete the information and We will strive to update/correct it as quickly as possible; unless there is a valid reason for not doing so, at which point You will be notified.

You also have the right to request erasure of Your personal data or to restrict processing in accordance with data protection laws, as well as to object to any direct marketing from Us and to be informed about any automated decision-making that We use. You may do so by writing to Us using the contact details given in this notice. 

If We receive a request from You to exercise any of the above rights, we may ask you to verify your identity before acting on the relevant request; this is to ensure that Your data is protected and kept secure.

Sharing and Disclosing Your Personal Information

We do not share or disclose any of your personal information without your consent, outside of Johnson Tiles, other than for the purposes specified in this notice or where there is a legal requirement. 

Safeguarding Measures

Johnson Tiles takes your privacy seriously and We take every reasonable measure and precaution to protect and secure your personal data. We work hard to protect You and Your information from unauthorised access, alteration, disclosure or destruction and have several layers of security measures in place, including: in-transit and at-rest encryption, authentication/authorization etc.

How Long We Keep Your Data

Johnson Tiles only ever retains personal information for as long as is necessary and We have strict review and retention policies in place to meet these obligations.  Within these periods We will hold your data until You request it to be destroyed.

Where we store your personal data

The data that we collect from you will usually be stored inside the UK or the European Economic Area (EEA). However, if you live or work outside of the UK or the EEA, we may need to transfer your personal data outside of the UK or the EEA to respond to any queries that you may have.  Where this applies, we will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy notice.

Links to other websites   

This privacy statement applies only to personal data collected on the Website.  Other websites to which the Website may be linked may or may not contain privacy policies.  We have no influence or control over those sites.  The use of other sites, or the submission of personal data to them, is at Your own risk and is subject to their privacy statements and policies.

Lodging A Complaint

Jonhson Tiles only processes your personal information in compliance with this privacy notice and in accordance with the relevant data protection laws. If, however you wish to raise a complaint regarding the processing of your personal data or are unsatisfied with how we have handled your information, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority.

 

Johnson Tiles

Harewood Street

Tunstall

Stoke-on-Trent

ST6 5JZ

Telephone: 01782 575575

Email: dataprotection@johnson-tiles.com

 

Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO)

Wycliffe House

Water Lane

Wilmslow

SK9 5AF

Telephone:  0303 1231113 or 01625 545 745

Fax:  01625 524510

Email: enquiries@ico.org.uk

 

Any personal information provided, or to be gathered by www.johnson-tiles.com is controlled primarily by Johnson Tiles, Harewood Street, Tunstall, Stoke on Trent, Staffordshire ST6 5JZ.

We are registered under the Data Protection Act 1998 ("the Act") and comply with the Act in all our dealings with your personal data. If you make an enquiry by email on our website or request information about our products and other services, you will need to give to us personal information such as your name, email address, business or home address and telephone number. We will use this information to answer your enquiry or to send you the requested information or literature.

Close